film & video programming

Intimate Topographies, proposes alternative archival practices that account for histories of queer sexuality through spatial mapping. Landscape becomes a generative tool to think through practices of queer filmmaking and to go beyond into the creation of productive imaginaries. This program shows how exploration, uncertainty, human desire, and gender performativity, can produce work that propose intimacy and sensuality as forms of remembrance. The double program is part of Kino stovykla (Cinema Camp), Salos manor, Lithuania (August 8-11, 2019). 

Part 1: jeny303 (2018) by Laura Huertas Millán, The Eddies (2018) by D’Angelo Madsen Minax (the filmmaker is present), Strangely Ordinary This Devotion (2017) by Dani Leventhal ReStack & Sheilah ReStack, and It is April (2017) by Rindon Johnson

Part 2: Tell Me When You Die (41 min.), a trilogy by Amber Bemak and Nadia Granados followed by the discussion with D’Angelo Madsen Minax and Amber Bemak

On Duty & Spirit: An Evening with Reece Auguiste including Stillness Spirit (unreleased) and Duty of the Hour (2015), On Film screening series, University of Rochester (February 28, 2019)

Jury program for The Florida Experimental Film/Video Festival (FLEX), Tampa, Florida (February 8, 2019), including the work of Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, Parastoo and Faraz Anoushahpour, Laura Huertas Millán, Mounira Al Solh, Ja’Tovia Gary, Colectivo los Ingrávidos, and belit sağ.

Curator of Weightless Presenta selection of works by Colectivo Los Ingrávidos, as part of The Alternative Film/Video film festival, Belgrade, Serbia (December 13, 2018).*Acción Cultural Española (AC/E) supported my participation in the Alternative Film/Video Festival through the Programme for the Internationalization of Spanish Culture (PICE), in the framework of Mobility grants. 

Curator of Just Leave Me Alone, as part of the Curatorial Incubator v. 15, What the F**K?!: Video in the Age of Sublime Uncertainty, VTape, Toronto, ON (December 1, 2018), including the work of Larissa Sansour, Cheryl Rondeau, Serena Lee, Marnie Parrell, Emily Vey Duke and Cooper Battersby, Mary Kunuk, Nahed Mansour, and belit sağ.

Guest curator of the Reapropiación/Found Footage section of ULTRAcinema 2018, Xalapa, Mexico (November 22-25, 2018). The selection of the final two programs was done in collaboration with Azucena Losada and Michael Ramos Araizaga. REAPROPIACIÓN I / REAPROCIACIÓN II

Programming Committee member of the 53rd Media City Film Festival, Windsor-Detroit (November 7-10, 2018)

Co-Curator, with Herb Shellenberger, of Common Visions, aemi, The Guesthouse, Cork, Ireland (April 11, 2018).

Programmer of the screening The Dance of Memory / La Danza del Hipocampo (2014) by Gabriela Domínguez Ruvalcaba for the Women’s History Month Film Series 2018: Women Who Fight, The Little Theater, Rochester (March 22, 2018)

Co-Curator, with Herb Shellenberger, of Common Visions, Flaherty NYC series, Anthology Film Archives (Winter/Spring 2018)

Collective Programmer of Documentary Attunements, including a guest lecture by Pooja Rangan, Assistant Professor of English and Film and Media Studies at Amherst College, and a 16mm screening of Goodbye CP / Sayonnara CP (1972) by Kazuo Hara, On Film screening series, University of Rochester (February 19, 2018).

Collective Programmer of Immigration and Displacement, works by Emily Hong, Miasarah Lai, and Mariangela Mihai and Yervant Gianikian and Angela Ricci Lucchi, On Film screening series, University of Rochester (April 17, 2017)

Co-programmer, with Deborah Stratman, of Thin Places: Works By Deborah Stratman, University of Rochester (April 13, 2017)

Co-Programmer of Women’s History Month Film Series 2017: Trailblazing Women, The Little Theater, Rochester (March 5-26, 2017)

Collective Programmer of Queer Longings: Narratives of Desire, works by Jenni Olson, Dani ReStack, and Jared Buckhiester, On Film screening series, University of Rochester (November 29, 2016)

Collective Programmer of Voicing On Film, works by Chantal Akerman, Mounira Al Solh, Jayce Salloum, and Mónica Savirón, On Film screening series, University of Rochester (February 18, 2016)

Collective Programmer of Ben Russell’s The Garden of Earthly Delights, with Ben Russell in person, On Film screening series, University of Rochester (April 16, 2015)

Godina & Marc on Film, screening programmed and presented by Jurij Menden, On Film screening series, University of Rochester (March 30, 2015)

Andy Warhol’s Sexy Silent Films, screening programmed and presented by Douglas Crimp, On Film screening series, University of Rochester (November 6, 2014)

Programmer of the London Spanish Film Festival Short Film Section (2012-2016)

Co-curator, with Julian Ross, of Seasons Inter View. Takashi Makino for Zipangu Fest at Apiary Studios, London, UK (November 2011)

Co-curator, with Julian Ross, of Enter the Cosmos: Takashi Makino for Zipangu Fest at the Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA), London, UK (November, 2011)